Article IV, Section 4
[…] The New York Sun

While the State of Washington sues President Trump over refugee visas, we will have a weather eye out for the part of the Constitution known as Article IV, Section 4. It is a sui generis part of our national parchment. Much of the document is concerned with granting, enumerating, and separating powers for things the government can do. Much of the Constitution is given over to listing what the government, and in some instances, the states, can not do. It is only in Article IV, Section 4 that the Constitution sets down things that the United States must do.

These are sometimes called the obligations clauses. The first says that the United States “shall guarantee to every state in this Union a Republican Form of Government.” The wording doesn’t denote the Republican Party (which didn’t exist at the time the Constitution was framed) but rather representative government, as opposed to, say, a monarchy. This is followed by a clause that says that the United States “shall protect” each of the states “against Invasion.”