Pressing Paterson
[…] Arizona forbids the use of campaign funds for clothing, “other than items of de minimis value that are used in the campaign, such as campaign ‘t-shirts’ or caps with campaign slogans.”
These state election laws mirror federal law, which, in the 1979 amendments to the Federal Election Campaign Act, forbade the conversion of campaign funds to the personal use of the candidate or any other person. Federal regulations issued in 1995 made clear that the purchase of clothing was a “personal use.”
New York Election Law, Section 14-130, is less specific. But the principle is the same. The New York Law states, “Campaign funds for personal use. Contributions received by a candidate or a political committee may be expended for any lawful purpose. Such funds shall not be converted by any person to a personal use which is unrelated to a political campaign or the holding of a public office or party position.”
In the matter of Governor Paterson’s pants, aides to the governor claim the candidate later reimbursed the campaign for the clothing expenses, which were listed as “constituent services.”