Foiled by Juries, John Durham Takes to the Court of Public Opinion
[…] There are those who view special counsels as unconstitutional — in that 100 percent of the executive powers adduced in the Constitution are vested in “a President of the United States of America.” The idea that a special counsel might be vested with powers others than those he is given by the president strikes some as crosswise with this principle.

This is particularly so because while the special counsel is appointed by the attorney general, Congress plays a central role in overseeing their work. 28 U.S. Code § 595 directs not the president but the special counsel, who works for the president, to submit a “report on the activities of the independent counsel, including a description of the progress of any investigation or prosecution conducted by the independent counsel.”

One such report, issued by a one-time judge and solicitor general, Kenneth Starr, led to the impeachment of President Clinton. The one authored by Mr. Mueller failed to yield charges, of impeachment or otherwise. Now it is Mr.